2.5 C
New York
Wednesday, January 27, 2021

British Independent Film Awards Announce Their Nominations

The precursor season is underway folks, with today bringing the nominees for the British Independent Film Awards. The BIFAs, as they’re known, went hard for Saint Maud, which led the field, scoring 17 nominations for Rose Glass’ movie. Not fair behind, Remi Weekes’ His House received 16 citations, meaning that horror had a field day with this precursor. Also doing very well was Rocks from Sarah Gavron and Anu Henrique (15 nominations), Nick Rowland’s Calm With Horses (10 nods), and Florian Zeller’s The Father (six nominations). Within the International Film field, American movies like Never Rarely Sometimes Always and Nomadland were cited. It’s an overall interesting slate, so be sure to check out the list below…

Here now are the British Independent Film Award nominations:

Best British Independent Film

Calm With Horses
The Father
His House
Rocks
Saint Maud

Best Director

Sarah Gavron, Rocks [Associate Director Anu Henriques]
Rose Glass, Saint Maud
Nick Rowland, Calm With Horses
Remi Weekes, His House
Florian Zeller, The Father

Best Screenplay

Rose Glass, Saint Maud
Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson, Rocks
Bassam Tariq, Riz Ahmed, Mogul Mowgli
Remi Weekes, His House
Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton, The Father

Best Actress

Bukky Bakray, Rocks
Morfydd Clark, Saint Maud
Clare Dunne, Herself
Wunmi Mosaku, His House
Andrea Riseborough, Luxor

Best Actor

Riz Ahmed, Mogul Mowgli
Ṣọpẹ́ Dìrísù, His House
Amir El-Masry, Limbo
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Cosmo Jarvis, Calm With Horses

Best Supporting Actress

Niamh Algar, Calm With Horses
Kosar Ali, Rocks
Jennifer Ehle, Saint Maud
Ashley Madekwe, County Lines
Fiona Shaw, Kindred

Best Supporting Actor

Harris Dickinson, County Lines
Barry Keoghan, Calm With Horses
Alyy Khan, Mogul Mowgli
Merab Ninidze, The Courier
D’angelou Osei Kissiedu, Rocks

The Douglas Hickox Award (Debut Director)

Henry Blake, County Lines
Rose Glass, Saint Maud
Eva Riley, Perfect 10
Nick Rowland, Calm With Horses
Remi Weekes, His House

Breakthrough Producer

Douglas Cox, Host [Also Produced By Emily Gotto, Samuel Zimmerman]
Daniel Emmerson, Calm With Horses
Irune Gurtubai, Limbo [Also Produced By Angus Lamont]
Oliver Kassman, Saint Maud [Also Produced By Andrea Cornwell]
Edward King, Martin Gentles, His House [Also Produced By Aidan Elliott, Roy Lee, Arnon Milchan]

Debut Screenwriter

Riz Ahmed, Mogul Mowgli [Also Written By Bassam Tariq]
Rose Glass, Saint Maud
Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson, Rocks
Joe Murtagh, Calm With Horses
Remi Weekes, His House

Most Promising Newcomer

Niamh Algar, Calm With Horses
Kosar Ali, Rocks
Bukky Bakray, Rocks
Frankie Box, Perfect 10
Conrad Khan, County Lines

Best Documentary

The Australian Dream
Being A Human Person
The Reason I Jump
Rising Phoenix
White Riot

The Raindance Discovery Award

Justine
Looted
One Man And His Shoes
Perfect 10
Rose: A Love Story

Best British Short Film

Filipiñana
The Forgotten C
The Long Goodbye
Mandem
Sudden Light

Best International Independent Film

Babyteeth
Les Misérables
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Nomadland
Notturno

Best Casting

Shaheen Baig, Calm With Horses
Kharmel Cochrane, Saint Maud
Carmen Cuba, His House
Dan Jackson, Limbo
Lucy Pardee, Rocks

Best Cinematography

Nick Cooke, Limbo
Ben Fordesman, Saint Maud
Hélène Louvart, Rocks
Annika Summerson, Mogul Mowgli
Jo Willems, His House

Best Costume Design

Michele Clapton, The Secret Garden
Ruka Johnson, Rocks
Tina Kalivas, Saint Maud
Michael O’Connor, Ammonite
Charlotte Walter, Misbehaviour

Best Editing

Julia Bloch, His House
Yorgos Lamprinos, The Father
Maya Maffioli, Rocks
Brenna Rangott, Host
Mark Towns, Saint Maud

Best Effects

Agnes Asplund, Martin Malmqvist, Undergods
Scott Macintyre, Bariş Kareli, Kristyan Mallett, Saint Maud
Pedro Sabrosa, Stefano Pepin, His House

Best Make Up & Hair Design

Jacquetta Levon, Saint Maud
Sharon A Martin, His House
Ivana Primorac, Ammonite
Nora Robertson, Rocks
Jill Sweeney, Misbehaviour

Best Music

Roque Baños, His House
Paul Corley, Mogul Mowgli
Nainita Desai, The Reason I Jump
Connie Farr, Emilie Levienaise-Farrouch, Rocks
Adam Janota Bzowski, Saint Maud

Best Production Design

Jacqueline Abrahams, His House
Cristina Casali, Misbehaviour
Peter Francis, The Father
Marketa Korinkova, Elo Soode, Undergods
Paulina Rzeszowska, Saint Maud

Best Sound

Adrian Bell, Glenn Freemantle, Frank Kruse, Brendan Nicholson, Richard Pryke, His House
Paul Davies, Saint Maud
Paul Davies, Robert Farr, Nigel Albermaniche, Ian Morgan, Mogul Mowgli
Nick Ryan, Ben Baird, Sara De Oliveira Lima, The Reason I Jump
Calum Sample, Host

Stay tuned to see who and what win BIFAs!

Joey Magidson

Source link

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Stay Connected

21,426FansLike
2,507FollowersFollow
0SubscribersSubscribe
- Advertisement -

Latest Articles

Translate »